GL Hearn Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1923

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 223

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

GL Hearn General Information

Description

Provider of real estate consultancy services dedicated to advising public and private sector developers at every stage of the property life cycle. The company offers consumer-driven environmental, infrastructural, country planning, business rate, valuation and lease advisory solutions, thereby helping occupiers and investors reduce occupation costs while aligning asset portfolios with wider business priorities.

Contact Information

Website
www.glhearn.com
Formerly Known As
GL Hearn & Partners
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Buildings and Property
Other Industries
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Consulting Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 70 Chancery Lane
  • London EC2V 7NQ
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GL Hearn Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GL Hearn‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GL Hearn Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of real estate consultancy services dedicated to advising public and private sector developers at every stage o
Buildings and Property
London, United Kingdom
223 As of 2022
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 &

iquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupta
0000 000000 00000000
Westlake Village, CA
0000 As of 0000

000000

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat n
0000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GL Hearn Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lee & Associates Corporation Westlake Village, CA 0000
Cluttons Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
Carter Jonas Corporation London, United Kingdom 0000
SVN International Corporation Boston, MA 0000 000000000 -
Stirling Ackroyd Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

GL Hearn Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bruce Wilson Managing Director
Blake Penfold Consultant
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

GL Hearn Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GL Hearn Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GL Hearn‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GL Hearn Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Philip Long & Company 03-Apr-2012 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000
To view GL Hearn’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

GL Hearn FAQs

  • When was GL Hearn founded?

    GL Hearn was founded in 1923.

  • Where is GL Hearn headquartered?

    GL Hearn is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of GL Hearn?

    GL Hearn has 223 total employees.

  • What industry is GL Hearn in?

    GL Hearn’s primary industry is Buildings and Property.

  • Is GL Hearn a private or public company?

    GL Hearn is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of GL Hearn?

    The current valuation of GL Hearn is 000.00.

  • What is GL Hearn’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for GL Hearn is 00000.

  • Who are GL Hearn’s investors?

    Capita (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) has invested in GL Hearn.

  • Who are GL Hearn’s competitors?

    Lee & Associates, Cluttons, Carter Jonas, SVN International, and Stirling Ackroyd are some of the 11 competitors of GL Hearn.

  • When was GL Hearn acquired?

    GL Hearn was acquired on 22-Sep-2022.

  • Who acquired GL Hearn?

    GL Hearn was acquired by WSP Global.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »