Stollwerck Overview

  • Founded
  • 1839
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

Stollwerck General Information

Description

Producer of chocolate and chocolate-based candy products. The company produces cocoa and chocolate products such as chocolate bars, wafer-thin chocolate slices, black chocolates and cocoa powder.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gebrüder Stollwerck
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Baronie Chocolates Belgium
Primary Office
  • Stollwerckstraße 27–31
  • Köln Porz-Westhoven
  • 51149 Cologne
  • Germany
+49 02203 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stollwerck Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stollwerck‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stollwerck Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jean Marie van Logtestijn Chief Executive Officer
To view Stollwerck’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Stollwerck Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stollwerck‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stollwerck Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000000 01-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 Food Products
Gubor Schokoladen 10-May-1999 Merger/Acquisition Food Products
To view Stollwerck’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Stollwerck Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000000 01-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000
Gubor Schokoladen 10-May-1999 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Stollwerck’s complete exits history, request access »