Xively Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 45

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Xively General Information

Description

Developer of an internet of things based software designed to secure and manage data comprehensively. The company's software provides service such as sensor, monitoring data, real-time monitoring and management of any type of connected device, enabling its clients in the field of information technology to develop, market, sell and support the next generation of connected products.

Contact Information

Website
www.xively.com
Formerly Known As
Pachube, Cosm, Connected Environments
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Internet Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 3 Scrutton Street
  • London EC2A 4HF
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Xively Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xively‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Xively Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an internet of things based software designed to secure and manage data comprehensively. The company's soft
Internet Software
London, United Kingdom
45 As of 2018
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

t ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerci
00000000000000000000
San Mateo, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

000000

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip e
00000000000000000000
Wurzburg, Germany
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Xively Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SnapLogic Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
Simplifier Venture Capital-Backed Wurzburg, Germany 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
Relayr Formerly VC-backed Munich, Germany 000 0000 000000&0 0000
Nstream Venture Capital-Backed Campbell, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Splashtop Venture Capital-Backed Cupertino, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Xively Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Xively Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xively‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »