Saint-Gobain Solar Gard Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1971

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Saint-Gobain Solar Gard General Information

Description

Manufacturer of window films and protective coatings intended for the architecture and automotive markets. The company is engaged in the production and distribution of solar control and safety window films for automotive, architectural, photovoltaic and custom coating applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MSC Specialty Films, Bekaert Specialty Films
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Road
Parent Company
Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics
Corporate Office
  • 4540 Viewridge Avenue
  • San Diego, CA 92123
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Saint-Gobain Solar Gard Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Saint-Gobain Solar Gard‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Saint-Gobain Solar Gard Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of window films and protective coatings intended for the architecture and automotive markets. The company i
Industrial Supplies and Parts
San Diego, CA
000000&0

00000

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proide
0000000000 00000000
Hanita, Israel
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Saint-Gobain Solar Gard Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Avery Dennison Hanita Formerly PE-Backed Hanita, Israel 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Saint-Gobain Solar Gard Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rob Hamilton Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Saint-Gobain Solar Gard Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Saint-Gobain Solar Gard‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Saint-Gobain Solar Gard FAQs

  • When was Saint-Gobain Solar Gard founded?

    Saint-Gobain Solar Gard was founded in 1971.

  • Where is Saint-Gobain Solar Gard headquartered?

    Saint-Gobain Solar Gard is headquartered in San Diego, CA.

  • What industry is Saint-Gobain Solar Gard in?

    Saint-Gobain Solar Gard’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Saint-Gobain Solar Gard a private or public company?

    Saint-Gobain Solar Gard is a Private company.

  • What is Saint-Gobain Solar Gard’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Saint-Gobain Solar Gard is 000000.

  • Who are Saint-Gobain Solar Gard’s investors?

    Bekaert Group has invested in Saint-Gobain Solar Gard.

  • Who are Saint-Gobain Solar Gard’s competitors?

    Avery Dennison Hanita is a competitor of Saint-Gobain Solar Gard.

  • When was Saint-Gobain Solar Gard acquired?

    Saint-Gobain Solar Gard was acquired on 10-Aug-2011.

  • Who acquired Saint-Gobain Solar Gard?

    Saint-Gobain Solar Gard was acquired by Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »