Cority Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 560
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 6

Cority General Information

Description

Developer of an environmental, health and safety (EHS) software designed to measure environmental impact, mitigate workplace injuries and illnesses. The company's environmental, health and safety (EHS) software helps to track medical trends, manage compliance and regulatory requirements, mitigate absences and make informed decisions by combining domain expertise with SaaS platform, enabling companies to protect the well-being of workers and the environment.

Contact Information

Website
www.cority.com
Formerly Known As
Medgate
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 250 Bloor Street East
  • 9th Floor, Box 15
  • Toronto, Ontario M4W 1E6
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Cority Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cority Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cority‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cority Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an environmental, health and safety (EHS) software designed to measure environmental impact, mitigate workp
Business/Productivity Software
Toronto, Canada
560 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia de
00000 0000000000 00000000
San Jose, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
000000000000000000000 00000000
Prescot, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cority Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MetricStream Private Equity-Backed San Jose, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Prescot, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0 00.00 000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Cority Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Wallace JD President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ryan Magee Chief Financial Officer
Atish Ghosh Chief Technology Officer
Pablo Neiman Chief Customer Officer
Stephen Molen Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cority Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 00 Cority President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Norwest Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Cority Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cority Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cority‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cority Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 30-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
00000000 22-Jan-2020 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000000 00
00000 000000 16-Oct-2019 0000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 0000 0000000 00
000 02-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000000 00
Regaction 15-Feb-2017 Merger/Acquisition Automation/Workflow Software 0000 0000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cority Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
WeSustain Business/Productivity Software Buxtehude, Germany 2010
00000 000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Broomfield, CO 0000
000 Business/Productivity Software North Olmsted, OH 0000
To view Cority’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »