AmeriHealth Caritas Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6,200

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 5

AmeriHealth Caritas General Information

Description

Provider of managed care services. The company's managed care services include preventive care, health maintenance, community outreach programs, health insurance, behavioral care and other related services, enabling the clients to get treatments for various illnesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The AmeriHealth Mercy Family of Companies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Managed Care
Other Industries
Life and Health Insurance
Primary Office
  • 100 Stevens Drive
  • Philadelphia, PA 19113
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AmeriHealth Caritas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AmeriHealth Caritas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AmeriHealth Caritas Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of managed care services. The company's managed care services include preventive care, health maintenance, comm
Managed Care
Philadelphia, PA
6,200 As of 2018
000000000 00

0000 0

od tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
0000 000 000000 0000
Oakland, CA
0000 As of 0000

00000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
0000000 0000
Hartford, CT
00000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AmeriHealth Caritas Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Blue Shield of California Corporation Oakland, CA 0000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hartford, CT 00000 000000&0
000000 Corporation Louisville, KY 00000 000000&0
000000 000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 Corporation Bloomfield, CT 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

AmeriHealth Caritas Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Tufano JD Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Robert Kolodgy Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Peter Jakuc Chief Development Officer & Senior Vice President
Karen Dale Chief Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Officer
Carol Pandza Senior Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

AmeriHealth Caritas Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 00 AmeriHealth Caritas Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view AmeriHealth Caritas’s complete board members history, request access »

AmeriHealth Caritas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AmeriHealth Caritas Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AmeriHealth Caritas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AmeriHealth Caritas Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 28-Sep-2021 00000 0000 0000 Elder and Disabled Care 0000 0000
0000 00000 00 30-Apr-2015 000000000 Managed Care
00 000000000 05-Jan-2013 0000000000 Managed Care
0000000 0000 05-Jan-2012 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Services 0000 0000
PerformCare 31-Dec-2008 Merger/Acquisition Managed Care
To view AmeriHealth Caritas’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

AmeriHealth Caritas Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PerformRx Other Healthcare Services Philadelphia, PA 1999
00000000000 Managed Care Harrisburg, PA 0000
To view AmeriHealth Caritas’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »