TalVista Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

TalVista General Information

Description

Developer of talent acquisition platform designed to streamline the hiring process and deliver quality candidates to an organization. The company's platform offers an easy-to-use cloud interface that actualizes five essential hiring practices, leveraging AI and ML, enabling companies to simplify data-driven decisions to find the right candidate easily.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Unitive, Talent Sonar
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 11251 Rancho Carmel Drive
  • San Diego, CA 92150
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TalVista Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 24-Jan-2023 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Nov-2015 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view TalVista’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

TalVista Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view TalVista’s complete cap table history, request access »

TalVista Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of talent acquisition platform designed to streamline the hiring process and deliver quality candidates to an
Human Capital Services
San Diego, CA
6 As of 2022
00.00
000000&0 00.00

000000

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat n
00000 0000000 000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupi
00000000000000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TalVista Competitors (40)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SmartRecruiters Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 (000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Holmdel, NJ 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Indianapolis, IN 000 0000 000000000 0000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Menlo Park, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 40 competitors. Get the full list »

TalVista Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alvin Loh Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Scot Sessions Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dwain Reasoner Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President of Global Customer Success
Elaine Orler Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

TalVista Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Elaine Orler Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Scot Sessions TalVista Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

TalVista Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TalVista Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aligned Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Correlation Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Floodgate Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ignition Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jocelyn Goldfien Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

TalVista Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 12-Oct-2017 0000000000 Human Capital Services 00000 000
To view TalVista’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

TalVista Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000 12-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
To view TalVista’s complete exits history, request access »