North (Glasgow) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 288

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 5

North (Glasgow) General Information

Description

Provider of technology integration services intended to deliver end-to-end networking, application design, implementation, support and managed services throughout the United Kingdom. The company specializes in designing, delivering and maintaining a multi-site, multi-service infrastructure with the help of a team of experienced professionals, enabling private and public clients to get access to a safe and productive environment for uninterrupted business continuity.

Contact Information

Website
www.north.tech
Formerly Known As
Boston Networks Glasgow, Boston Networks UK, The Boston Networks, Boston Networks
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Corporate Office
  • Titanium 1
  • King's Inch Place, Braehead
  • Glasgow PA4 8WF
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 0333 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

North (Glasgow) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore North (Glasgow)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

North (Glasgow) Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Crawford Chief Executive Officer
Stephen Forbes Chief Financial Officer
Paul Comerford Chief Operating Officer
Coreen Bone Chief People Officer
Leanne Rockliffe Group Finance Director
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

North (Glasgow) Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Self Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000 North (Glasgow) Co-Founder, Chief Commercial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

North (Glasgow) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

North (Glasgow) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore North (Glasgow)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

North (Glasgow) Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Data Techniques 30-Jul-2021 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 0000
Pinacl Solutions 29-Mar-2019 0000000000 Connectivity Products 00000 000
2020 Vision Systems 13-Dec-2018 0000000000 Network Management Software 00000 000
PEL Services 26-Apr-2018 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) 00000 000
Tough Security Systems 09-Nov-2012 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products 00000 000
To view North (Glasgow)’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

North (Glasgow) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
2020 Vision Systems Network Management Software North Shields, United Kingdom 1992
Data Techniques IT Consulting and Outsourcing Farnborough, United Kingdom 0000
To view North (Glasgow)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

North (Glasgow) FAQs

  • When was North (Glasgow) founded?

    North (Glasgow) was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of North (Glasgow)?

    Scott McEwan and Keith Anderson are the founders of North (Glasgow).

  • Who is the CEO of North (Glasgow)?

    David Crawford is the CEO of North (Glasgow).

  • Where is North (Glasgow) headquartered?

    North (Glasgow) is headquartered in Glasgow, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of North (Glasgow)?

    North (Glasgow) has 288 total employees.

  • What industry is North (Glasgow) in?

    North (Glasgow)’s primary industry is IT Consulting and Outsourcing.

  • Is North (Glasgow) a private or public company?

    North (Glasgow) is a Private company.

  • What is North (Glasgow)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for North (Glasgow) is 000000.

  • Who are North (Glasgow)’s investors?

    Livingbridge has invested in North (Glasgow).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »