Whale Cloud Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Whale Cloud General Information

Description

Provider of telecom software development and delivery, cloud computing, big data analytics, AI-enabled service operations, IoT and smart city solutions. The company's software offers business support, operations support, big data and managed services, enabling the telecom operators to achieve operational agility and deliver innovative services quickly in a challenging and quickly changing market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nanjing ZTEsoft Technology Corporation, ZTEsoft Technology Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • No.888 Zhengfang Road
  • Jiangning District, Jiangsu
  • Nanjing
  • China

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Whale Cloud Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Whale Cloud‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Whale Cloud Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of telecom software development and delivery, cloud computing, big data analytics, AI-enabled service operation
Communication Software
Nanjing, China
8,000 As of 2021
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

iat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culp
00000000000000000000
Krakow, Poland
0000 As of 0000
00000000

000 00

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
00000000000000000000
Cary, NC
00000 As of 0000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Whale Cloud Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Comarch Formerly VC-backed Krakow, Poland 0000 00000000
SAS Institute Failed Transaction (M&A) Cary, NC 00000 000000&0
MATRIXX Software Venture Capital-Backed Saratoga, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
Coupa Private Equity-Backed San Mateo, CA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
Infor Global Solutions Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00000 000 000000000 00 000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Whale Cloud Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Whale Cloud FAQs

  • When was Whale Cloud founded?

    Whale Cloud was founded in 2003.

  • Where is Whale Cloud headquartered?

    Whale Cloud is headquartered in Nanjing, China.

  • What is the size of Whale Cloud?

    Whale Cloud has 8,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Whale Cloud in?

    Whale Cloud’s primary industry is Communication Software.

  • Is Whale Cloud a private or public company?

    Whale Cloud is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Whale Cloud?

    The current valuation of Whale Cloud is 00000.

  • What is Whale Cloud’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Whale Cloud is 000000.

  • Who are Whale Cloud’s competitors?

    Comarch, SAS Institute, MATRIXX Software, Coupa, and Infor Global Solutions are some of the 23 competitors of Whale Cloud.

  • When was Whale Cloud acquired?

    Whale Cloud was acquired on 09-Feb-2018.

  • Who acquired Whale Cloud?

    Whale Cloud was acquired by Alibaba Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »