Neas Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 268
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Neas Energy General Information

Description

Operator of an energy asset management company. The company trades energy on the European energy markets and manages its clients' assets in power, gas, certificates and related energy commodities. It provides risk management, supply management and consumption optimization for wholesale electricity customers and smaller suppliers who do not have trading capabilities of their own across 18 countries for wind-farms, solar plants and combined heat and power (CHP) plants.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nordjysk Elhandel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Traders and Brokers
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Asset Management
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Skelagervej 1
  • 9000 Aalborg
  • Denmark
+45 99 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Neas Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Neas Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Neas Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an energy asset management company. The company trades energy on the European energy markets and manages its
Energy Traders and Brokers
Aalborg, Denmark
268 As of 2016
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000000

unt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco lab
00000 0000000000
Seville, Spain

00000000

ation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderi
00000 000000 00000000
Kansas City, MO
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Neas Energy Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Quintas Energy Corporation Seville, Spain
00000000000 000000 Private Debt Financed Kansas City, MO 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 00000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Chelmsford, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Neas Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Neas Energy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Neas Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Neas Energy Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000.00 29-Jun-2009 000000000000000000 Electric Utilities
To view Neas Energy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »