Energy Future Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1881

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,001

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 4

Energy Future Holdings General Information

Description

Holding company of Oncor Electric Delivery, which provides utility services to residential and commercial customers in Texas. The company's subsidiary provides electricity, power generation, natural gas and wholesale power marketing and delivery services.

Contact Information

Website
www.txu.com
Formerly Known As
Texas Utilities
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Other Industries
Energy Production
Holding Companies
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 6555 Sierra Drive
  • Irving, TX 75039
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Energy Future Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Energy Future Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Energy Future Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Holding company of Oncor Electric Delivery, which provides utility services to residential and commercial customers in T
Electric Utilities
Irving, TX
5,001 As of 2015
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
0000000 000000000
Evansville, IN
0000 As of 0000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 00

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occ
00000000 000000000
Princeton, NJ
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Energy Future Holdings Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vectren Corporate Backed or Acquired Evansville, IN 0000 000000&0
000 000000 Corporation Princeton, NJ 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000 000000 Corporation Charlotte, NC 00000 000000&0
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dallas, TX 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000 Formerly VC-backed Arlington, VA 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Energy Future Holdings Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Duessel Chief Customer Officer & Senior Vice President
Sydney Seiger Chief Marketing Officer & Senior Vice President
Anthony Horton Treasurer
Scott Hudson President
You’re viewing 4 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Energy Future Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Energy Future Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Energy Future Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Energy Future Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000000 0 04-Apr-2016 000000000 00.000 Other Energy 0000 0000
0000000 00000 04-May-2006 00000 0000 00000 Other Communications and Networking
00 000000 01-Jan-2002 0000000000 Multi-Utilities
Mid-Tex Division 01-Jan-1997 Merger/Acquisition Energy Transportation
To view Energy Future Holdings’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Energy Future Holdings Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
EFH Thrift Plan Corporate Pension Dallas, TX 1968
000 0000000000 000 Corporate Pension Dallas, TX 0000
To view Energy Future Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Energy Future Holdings Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 04-May-2006 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
00 000000 01-Jan-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000 0000
Mid-Tex Division 01-Jan-1997 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Energy Future Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »