Buck & Hickman Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1829

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Buck & Hickman General Information

Description

Distributor of industrial products, tools and supplies. The company supplies abrasives, cutting tools, fasteners and hardware, janitorial, power tools, spanners and sockets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BuckHickman InOne
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • Siskin Parkway East
  • Middlemarch Business Park
  • Coventry CV3 4PE
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Buck & Hickman Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Buck & Hickman‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Buck & Hickman Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Buck & Hickman Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Buck & Hickman‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Buck & Hickman FAQs

  • When was Buck & Hickman founded?

    Buck & Hickman was founded in 1829.

  • Where is Buck & Hickman headquartered?

    Buck & Hickman is headquartered in Coventry, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Buck & Hickman?

    Buck & Hickman has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is Buck & Hickman in?

    Buck & Hickman’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Buck & Hickman a private or public company?

    Buck & Hickman is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Buck & Hickman?

    The current valuation of Buck & Hickman is 000.00.

  • What is Buck & Hickman’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Buck & Hickman is 000000.

  • Who are Buck & Hickman’s investors?

    BSS Industrial and Farnell have invested in Buck & Hickman.

  • When was Buck & Hickman acquired?

    Buck & Hickman was acquired on 30-Sep-2011.

  • Who acquired Buck & Hickman?

    Buck & Hickman was acquired by Rubix Group International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »