BSS Industrial Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1899

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,294

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 8

BSS Industrial General Information

Description

Distributor of building products intended to offer plumbing and pipeline equipment. The company offers pipeline, heating, plumbing, ventilation and other products to customer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The BSS Group, British Steam Specialties
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Lodge Way House, Lodge Way
  • Harlestone Road
  • Northampton NN5 7UG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0330 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BSS Industrial Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BSS Industrial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BSS Industrial Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dave Castle Managing Director
Graham Eccles Finance Director
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

BSS Industrial Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BSS Industrial Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
UGS (Distributors/Wholesale) 05-Feb-2010 0000000000 00.000 Distributors/Wholesale
Direct Heating Spares 03-Apr-2009 0000000000 00.000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
Birchwood Group Holdings 03-Mar-2008 0000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale
Birchwood Price Tools 01-Jan-2008 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Buck & Hickman 10-Apr-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale
You’re viewing 5 of 8 acquisitions. Get the full list »

BSS Industrial Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Direct Heating Spares Distributors/Wholesale Lancashire, United Kingdom 0000
To view BSS Industrial’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

BSS Industrial Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Birchwood Price Tools 01-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000000
Buck & Hickman 10-Apr-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000 0000000000
Primaflow F&P 20-Feb-2003 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view BSS Industrial’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »