Guanghua Education Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 26
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Guanghua Education Group General Information

Description

Operator of a private education network intended to provide international-oriented curricula and other educational services to Chinese students. The company's educational programs include high school curricula (A-level and AP), K12 bilingual schools, language training centers and overseas study consulting, enabling students to achieve successful admittance into universities.

Contact Information

Website
www.ghedu.com
Formerly Known As
Shanghai Guanghua College
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • No. 400, Guoding Road
  • Yangpu District
  • Shanghai
  • China
+86 021 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Guanghua Education Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Guanghua Education Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Guanghua Education Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a private education network intended to provide international-oriented curricula and other educational servi
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Shanghai, China
26 As of 2021
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000

00000000

ugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia dese
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
San Diego, CA
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

iusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exe
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Columbia, MD
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Guanghua Education Group Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
University of Arizona Global Campus Formerly PE-Backed San Diego, CA 000000&0
000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Columbia, MD 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000 000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Phoenix, AZ 000000&0
0000000000 00 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Phoenix, AZ 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Guanghua Education Group Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cheryl Dai Chief Operating Officer
Zongyu Lu Founder
To view Guanghua Education Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Guanghua Education Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Guanghua Education Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Guanghua Education Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial