InVivo Biosystems Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 62
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $350K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 14

InVivo Biosystems General Information

Description

Provider of an experimental platform designed to drive discovery in animal models of human disease using C. elegans screening and phenomics. The company's experimental platform is a microfluidic device designed to accelerate drug discovery using the microscopic nematode elegans as a model organism, enabling researchers to perform mutant phenotyping, drug screening and toxicological assessment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NemaMetrics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 1505 Westec Drive
  • Eugene, OR 97402
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

InVivo Biosystems Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

InVivo Biosystems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Grant 24-Apr-2020 $350K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 27-Feb-2019 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 08-Mar-2017 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 28-Aug-2015 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 04-Feb-2015 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Feb-2014 $346K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2014 Completed Startup
To view InVivo Biosystems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

InVivo Biosystems Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00
To view InVivo Biosystems’s complete cap table history, request access »

InVivo Biosystems Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matt Beaudet Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Shawn Lockery Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Christopher Hopkins Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
Trisha Brock Ph.D Director, Development
Shula Jaron Ph.D Director of Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

InVivo Biosystems Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Amy Tykeson Self Board Member 000 0000
Ann Bunnenberg InVivo Biosystems Board Member 000 0000
Chockalingam Palaniappan Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Chris Carlson Self Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Hopkins InVivo Biosystems Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

InVivo Biosystems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

InVivo Biosystems Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
The National Human Genome Research Institute Government 000 0000 000000 0
Oregon Venture Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cascade Seed Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cascadia Venture Forum Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Portland Seed Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »

InVivo Biosystems Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 14-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 Biotechnology 0000 0000000
To view InVivo Biosystems’s complete acquisitions history, request access »