NetEnt Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 898
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 1

NetEnt General Information

Description

NetEnt AB is a Swedish company that is involved in the entertainment business and primarily develops and sells casino systems and game applications. The company's gaming portfolio comprises various game categories, including video slots, the firm's most popular category; branded games; live casino; table games; video poker; lottery and other; mini games; and pooled jackpot games. NetEnt and its customers, which are casino operators, work according to a partnership model where gaming operators pay a monthly license fee to NetEnt calculated as a percentage of the game win generated by NetEnt's games. Outside Sweden, the firm has expanded across Europe, namely in Spain and the United Kingdom, as well as New Jersey in the United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.netent.com
Formerly Known As
Net Entertainment Ne AB, Net Entertainment Ne A.B., Net Entertainment, Net Entertainment Ne
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Vasagatan 16
  • 111 20 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-578 000 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NetEnt Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NetEnt‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NetEnt Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
NetEnt AB is a Swedish company that is involved in the entertainment business and primarily develops and sells casino sy
Entertainment Software
Stockholm, Sweden
898 As of 2020
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

ehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cu
0000000000000 00000000
Sliema, Malta
000 As of 0000
000000000000

0000 000

g elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
0000000000000 00000000
Ljubljana, Slovenia
000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NetEnt Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pragmatic Play Private Equity-Backed Sliema, Malta 000 000000000000
0000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Ljubljana, Slovenia 000 000000&0
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Gumpoldskirchen, Austria 00000 0000 00000000
0000'0 00 Corporation Tigné Point, Malta
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bristol, United Kingdom 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

NetEnt Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NetEnt Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NetEnt‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NetEnt Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 000000 05-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Casinos and Gaming 0000000 0000000
To view NetEnt’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

NetEnt Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000 000000 Casinos and Gaming St Julians, Malta 0000
To view NetEnt’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »