Betsson Overview

  • Founded
  • 1963
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,933
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BETS B
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 23
  • Share Price
  • $5.30
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Betsson General Information

Description

Betsson AB is an online gambling company. It manages various gaming and gambling companies that operate in the online gaming industry. Through its various subsidiaries, Betsson offers poker, casino, sportsbook, scratch cards, and bingo games to customers. The company generates the majority of the revenue from gaming operations. The company operates in Nordics, Western Europe, Central and Eastern Europe, and Central Asia, and the Rest of the world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cherryföretagen
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Regeringsgatan 28
  • 111 53 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-506 000 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Betsson Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.30 $5.43 $5.30 - $10.71 $775M 143M 1.16M $1.00

Betsson Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,173,812 1,267,816 705,386 1,215,835
Revenue 802,191 692,991 546,919 622,894
EBITDA 193,327 159,398 128,402 172,951
Net Income 137,538 109,160 83,256 123,900
Total Assets 1,027,975 1,007,500 822,913 831,168
Total Debt 153,454 152,597 114,642 121,330
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Betsson Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Betsson‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Betsson Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Betsson AB is an online gambling company. It manages various gaming and gambling companies that operate in the online ga
Holding Companies
Stockholm, Sweden
1,933 As of 2021
000000 - 000

0000000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua
0000000 000 000000
Valletta, Malta
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Betsson Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Valletta, Malta 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Betsson Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jesper Svensson Chief Executive Officer of Operations
Martin Öhman Chief Financial Officer
Kristian Saliba Chief Financial Officer, Operations
Fredrik Sidfalk Co-Founder
Henrik Bergquist Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Betsson Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Betsson Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Betsson Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Betsson‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Betsson Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 01-Oct-2021 0000000000 0000 Entertainment Software 000000 00
000000 000000 19-Apr-2021 000000000 00.00 Entertainment Software 000000 00
0000000 00000 12-Apr-2021 00000 0000 Entertainment Software 000000 00
000000 21-Jul-2020 0000000000 00.000 Entertainment Software 000000 00
Zecure Gaming 16-Apr-2020 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Entertainment Software 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Betsson Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Media Entertainment Entertainment Software Curaçao, Curacao 2012
0000000 Entertainment Software Vilnius, Lithuania 0000
00000000000 000 Casinos and Gaming Tbilisi, Georgia 0000
0000000 00000 Leisure Facilities Ta'Xbiex, Malta 0000
000000 Entertainment Software Bogota, Colombia
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Betsson Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000 18-Apr-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000
000000000000 01-Jan-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
000000 31-Dec-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
NetEnt 01-Jan-1996 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Betsson’s complete exits history, request access »