Embracer Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,150
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • EMBRAC B
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 45
  • Share Price
  • $27.75
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Embracer Group General Information

Description

Embracer Group AB is the parent company of businesses developing and publishing PC, console, and mobile games for the global games market. The group has an extensive catalogue of over 190 owned franchises, such as Saints Row, Goat Simulator, Dead Island, Darksiders, Metro, MX vs ATV, Kingdom Come: Deliverance, TimeSplitters, Satisfactory, Wreckfest, Insurgency, Destroy All Humans!, World War Z and SnowRunner, amongst many others. Embracer Group has a global presence through its six operative groups namely THQ Nordic, Koch Media/Deep Silver, Coffee Stain, Amplifier Game Invest, Saber Interactive and DECA Games. The group has 43 internal game development studios in more than 40 countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nordic Games, LW Comics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Älvgatan 1
  • 652 25 Karlstad
  • Sweden
+46 0554-85 00 00

Embracer Group Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Embracer Group Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$27.75 $28.75 $12.48 - $31.92 $12.8B 461M 2.19M $0.08

Embracer Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016
EV 9,738,276 2,753,958 678,928 271,911
Revenue 863,217 547,613 59,379 35,230
EBITDA 367,364 198,238 31,895 15,448
Net Income 28,372 29,721 16,287 8,396
Total Assets 2,969,507 1,057,433 162,313 51,050
Total Debt 0 145,564 13,412 3,157
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Embracer Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Embracer Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Embracer Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Erik Stenberg Board Member, Co-Founder & Deputy Group CEO
Lars Wingefors Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Klemens Kreuzer Chief Executive Officer
Johan Ekström Group Chief Financial Officer
Egil Strunke Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Embracer Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 Embracer Group Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Embracer Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Embracer Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Embracer Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Embracer Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Embracer Group Investments & Acquisitions (45)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 07-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 00.000 Entertainment Software 0000 000000000
000000000 03-Feb-2021 000000000000000000 00000 Application Software 0000 000000000
000 0000000 23-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000 000000000
0000000 000 18-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 00.000 BPO/Outsource Services 0000 000000000
Snapshot Games 18-Nov-2020 Merger/Acquisition Entertainment Software 0000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 45 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Embracer Group Subsidiaries (23)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Goodbye Kansas Game Invest Holding Companies Stockholm, Sweden 2016
0000 0000 00000000 Entertainment Software Berlin, Germany 0000
0000000000 000 Casinos and Gaming Stockholm, Sweden 0000
0000000 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Austin, TX 0000
00000 000000 00000 Entertainment Software Offenburg, Germany 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Embracer Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000 00000 31-May-2012 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Embracer Group’s complete exits history, request access »