Gearbox Publishing Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,378

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 19

Gearbox Publishing General Information

Description

Developer of online multiplayer games based in Redwood City, California. The company specializes in the research, development, operation, and licensing of online games of various genres based on well-known global entertainment franchises and built on its proprietary game engines and game development platforms.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Perfect World Entertainment
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 100 Redwood Shores Parkway
  • 2nd Floor
  • Redwood City, CA 94065
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gearbox Publishing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gearbox Publishing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gearbox Publishing Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yoon Im President
Michael Yufeng Chi Chairman & Founder
Yanan Wang Vice President, Finance
Jason Park Vice President, Business Development
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gearbox Publishing Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 000 Gearbox Publishing Chairman & Founder 000 0000
To view Gearbox Publishing’s complete board members history, request access »

Gearbox Publishing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gearbox Publishing Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gearbox Publishing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gearbox Publishing Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Beijing Huanxiang Zongheng Chinese Literature 26-May-2017 00000 0000 00000 Publishing
Antaeus Cinema Line 07-Sep-2016 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
Motiga 11-May-2016 0000000000 Entertainment Software
Beijing Huanxiang Zongheng Chinese Literature 01-Jan-2016 0000000000 00000 Publishing
Digital Extremes 16-Oct-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Entertainment Software
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Gearbox Publishing Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Runic Games Entertainment Software Seattle, WA 2008
Beijing Huanxiang Zongheng Chinese Literature Publishing Beijing, China 0000
Beijing Luna Arrow Network Technology Entertainment Software Beijing, China 0000
C&C Media Publishing Tokyo, Japan 0000
Cryptic Studios Entertainment Software Los Gatos, CA 0000
To view Gearbox Publishing’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Gearbox Publishing Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Beijing Huanxiang Zongheng Chinese Literature 26-May-2017 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Beijing Huanxiang Zongheng Chinese Literature 01-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
Talkray 23-Sep-2014 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Shengqu Games 25-Sep-2009 000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
SmartSignal 01-Apr-1999 Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »

Gearbox Publishing FAQs

  • When was Gearbox Publishing founded?

    Gearbox Publishing was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of Gearbox Publishing?

    Michael Yufeng Chi is the founder of Gearbox Publishing.

  • Where is Gearbox Publishing headquartered?

    Gearbox Publishing is headquartered in Redwood City, CA.

  • What is the size of Gearbox Publishing?

    Gearbox Publishing has 5,378 total employees.

  • What industry is Gearbox Publishing in?

    Gearbox Publishing’s primary industry is Entertainment Software.

  • Is Gearbox Publishing a private or public company?

    Gearbox Publishing is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Gearbox Publishing?

    The current valuation of Gearbox Publishing is 00000.

  • What is Gearbox Publishing’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gearbox Publishing is 000000.

  • Who are Gearbox Publishing’s investors?

    ETeCH.ch, Perfect Peony Holding Company, Rockwood Strategic, and SAIF Partners have invested in Gearbox Publishing.

  • When was Gearbox Publishing acquired?

    Gearbox Publishing was acquired on 21-Dec-2021.

  • Who acquired Gearbox Publishing?

    Gearbox Publishing was acquired by Embracer Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »