Clara Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 53
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $8M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 28

Clara Foods General Information

Description

Operator of a food tech company intended to offer animal-free proteins. The company uses sugar, yeast, and advanced yeast engineering and fermentation technologies to selectively cultivate yeast for the production of proteins, providing clients with healthy, sustainable, and affordable proteins.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
New Harvest Egg Project
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Primary Office
  • 1 Tower Place
  • Suite 800
  • South San Francisco, CA 94080
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Clara Foods Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clara Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Debt - General 14-Jan-2021 $8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 10-Feb-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 25-Apr-2019 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 04-Dec-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Aug-2016 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 01-Aug-2015 $1.7M $1.8M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Apr-2015 $100K $100K Completed Startup
To view Clara Foods’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Clara Foods Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 7,500,000 $0.000010 8% $2.06 $2.06 1x $2.06 24.39%
To view Clara Foods’s complete cap table history, request access »

Clara Foods Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a food tech company intended to offer animal-free proteins. The company uses sugar, yeast, and advanced yeas
Food Products
South San Francisco, CA
53 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

piscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
0000 00000000
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
00.000
00 0000-00-00
0000000 0000

000 0000

uptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proi
0000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Clara Foods Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Impossible Foods Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00.000 0000000 0000
000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Leandro, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 0000000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Richmond, Canada 000 000000&0
0000000 000 Venture Capital-Backed Emeryville, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Clara Foods Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arturo Elizondo Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Mike Klacik Chief Operating Officer
Ranjan Patnaik Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Eric Sabo Chief of Staff
Isha Datar Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Clara Foods Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
David Friedberg Clara Foods Board Member 000 0000
David Rosenberg Self Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Nagy Clara Foods Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Clara Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Clara Foods Investors (28)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Minerva Foods Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Northstar.VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rage Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Veronorte Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Beyond Investing Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investors. Get the full list »