Eat Just Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 213
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $170M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 50

Eat Just General Information

Description

Producer of plant-based egg products intended to offer a healthy, animal-friendly and nutritional food alternative. The company's products made entirely of plants and animal cells instead of slaughtered livestock contain zero cholesterol and low saturated fat, enabling individuals to consume sustainable protein sources without affecting their health.

Contact Information

Website
www.ju.st
Formerly Known As
Hampton Creek
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 2000 Folsom Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94110
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Eat Just Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eat Just Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
14. Later Stage VC 18-May-2021 $170M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Later Stage VC (Series F) 23-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Secondary Transaction - Private 16-Feb-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Debt - PPP 27-Apr-2020 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Feb-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 01-Nov-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series E) 26-May-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 28-Jul-2015 $100M $223M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 18-Dec-2014 $90M $123M 00000 Completed Startup
To view Eat Just’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Eat Just Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A2 1,367,988 $0.000010 $0.06 $0.73 $0.73 1x $0.73 2.66%
Series A 4,000,000 $0.000010 $0.04 $0.5 $0.5 1x $0.5 7.79%
To view Eat Just’s complete cap table history, request access »

Eat Just Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of plant-based egg products intended to offer a healthy, animal-friendly and nutritional food alternative. The
Food Products
San Francisco, CA
213 As of 2021
00000
0000000000 0 00000

00000000

or incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation u
000000000
London, United Kingdom
0 As of 0000
00000
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Eat Just Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 Angel-Backed London, United Kingdom 0 00000 00000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Eat Just Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joshua Tetrick JD Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Uzi Sasson Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Peter Licari Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Josh Balk Co-Founder
Jon Vein JD Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Eat Just Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Cliff Coles Self Board Member 000 0000
James Borel Self Board Member 000 0000
Joshua Tetrick JD Eat Just Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Larry Kopald Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Eat Just Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eat Just Investors (50)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Graphene Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
K3 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
UBS O'Connor Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cambium Grove Capital Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Charlesbank Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 50 investors. Get the full list »

Eat Just Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000 00000 31-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 000000 0000000 00
To view Eat Just’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Eat Just Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 000 00000 BPO/Outsource Services Appleton, MN 0000
To view Eat Just’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »