GuardSquare Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

GuardSquare General Information

Description

Developer of security software technologies for open source platforms and mobile application protection. The company develops premium software for the protection of mobile applications against reverse engineering and hacking and serves a broad range of industries, from financial services, e-commerce, and the public sector to telecommunication, gaming, and media.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Saikoa
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Other Software
Other Information Technology
Primary Office
  • Tervuursevest 362 bus 1
  • 3000 Leuven
  • Belgium
+32 016 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GuardSquare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GuardSquare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GuardSquare Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of security software technologies for open source platforms and mobile application protection. The company dev
Network Management Software
Leuven, Belgium
100 As of 2021
00000
000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

00000000

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Cupertino, CA
00 As of 0000

00000000

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt moll
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Shelton, CT
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000 - 000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GuardSquare Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sierraware Corporation Cupertino, CA 00
00000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Shelton, CT 00 00.00 000000 - 000 00.00
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Gulf Breeze, FL 000 000000&0
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Dallas, TX 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 42 competitors. Get the full list »

GuardSquare Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Roel Caers Chief Executive Officer
Sander Bogaert Chief Technology Officer
John Vigeant Chief Revenue Officer
Ryan Lloyd Chief Product Officer
Tim Dehaes Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

GuardSquare Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0000000 Battery Ventures Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 00 00000 GuardSquare Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 GuardSquare Board Member 000 0000
000é 00000000 GuardSquare Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

GuardSquare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GuardSquare Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GuardSquare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GuardSquare Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000-000 20-Oct-2020 0000000000 Software Development Applications 0000 00000
To view GuardSquare’s complete investments history, request access »

GuardSquare Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000-000 Software Development Applications Vienna, Austria 0000
To view GuardSquare’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »