Veryfi Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2016

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 61

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12M

  • Investors
  • 9

Veryfi General Information

Description

Developer of a data extraction platform designed to extract and transform documents into business intelligence. The company's platform offers an integrated suite of data transformation products to securely capture, extract and transform bills, receipts, and invoices into structured data for use in the client's app, website, or back office, enabling businesses to automate expense management, AP/Bill Pay, bookkeeping and provide consumer spend behavior in market research.

Contact Information

Website
www.veryfi.com
Formerly Known As
IQBoxy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 210 South B Street
  • San Mateo, CA 94401
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Veryfi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 06-Apr-2021 $12M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Mar-2017 $120K $120K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Veryfi’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Veryfi Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A 2,264,277 $0.000100 $5.3 $5.3 1x $5.3 13.79%
To view Veryfi’s complete cap table history, request access »

Veryfi Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a data extraction platform designed to extract and transform documents into business intelligence. The comp
Financial Software
San Mateo, CA
61 As of 2023
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

te irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
00000000000000000000
Bengaluru, India
00 As of 0000

0000 0

usmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim venia
000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
000 As of 0000
000.00
00 000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Veryfi Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
InventBill Corporation Bengaluru, India 00
0000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 000.00 00 000000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Bellevue, WA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Veryfi Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ernest Semerda Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Daniel Currie Chief Revenue Officer
Ram Amir Controller
Dmitry Birulia Co-Founder and Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Veryfi Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Dmitry Birulia Veryfi Co-Founder and Board Member 000 0000
Ernest Semerda Veryfi Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Jazmin Medina NewView Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Veryfi’s complete board members history, request access »

Veryfi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Veryfi Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Act One Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alex Bresler Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jazmin Medina Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michael Silton Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NewView Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »