Hornetsecurity Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 350
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 4

Hornetsecurity General Information

Description

Provider of cloud-based email security and data protection products to business customers. The company offers comprehensive security applications in the fields of email security and data storage, such as threat protection, email archiving, encryption and other cloud security products against sophisticated cyber threats including malware and spear-phishing thus protects the IT infrastructure, digital communication, and data of companies and organizations of all sizes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Antispameurope
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • Am Listholze 78
  • 30177 Hannover
  • Germany
+49 0511 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hornetsecurity Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hornetsecurity‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hornetsecurity Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of cloud-based email security and data protection products to business customers. The company offers comprehens
Network Management Software
Hannover, Germany
350 As of 2021
0000000 0000

00000000

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat null
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Gulf Breeze, FL
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

eprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
0000000 0000000000 00000000
McLean, VA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hornetsecurity Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AppRiver Formerly PE-Backed Gulf Breeze, FL 000 000000&0
00000 Corporation McLean, VA 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000000000 Angel-Backed Vancouver, Canada 00 000 0000000000 000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Milpitas, CA 0000 000000&0
To view Hornetsecurity’s complete competitors history, request access »

Hornetsecurity Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Hofmann Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Partner
Daniel Blank Chief Operating Officer & Managing Director
Olaf Petry Chief Information Security Officer
Oliver Dehning Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hornetsecurity Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Verdane Board Member 000 0000
To view Hornetsecurity’s complete board members history, request access »

Hornetsecurity Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hornetsecurity Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hornetsecurity‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hornetsecurity Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 25-Mar-2021 0000000000 Network Management Software 000000 0000000
000000 12-Jan-2021 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 14-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Network Management Software 000000 00000
Spamina 10-Jan-2019 Buyout/LBO Network Management Software 000000 00000
To view Hornetsecurity’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Hornetsecurity Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Altaro Business/Productivity Software Raleigh, NC 2009
0000000000 0000000 Network Management Software Poole, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 Network Management Software Madrid, Spain 0000
00000000 Network Management Software Montreal, Canada 0000
To view Hornetsecurity’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »