Bountiful Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 14

Bountiful General Information

Description

Developer of a crop forecasting software designed to understand the agricultural production process. The company's software combines machine learning with the weather, satellite, geographic and historical data to transform volumes of complex agricultural information into simple, actionable insights, thereby helping farmers forecast more accurately and run environmentally sustainable farms.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vinsight
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 548 Market Street
  • Private Mail Box 88041
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bountiful Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 01-Jul-2017 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 20-Mar-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator $500K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 18-Mar-2015 $500K $500K Completed Startup
To view Bountiful’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bountiful Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Megan Nunes Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Michael Bertino Co-Founder and Head of Product
Tomas Svitek Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
To view Bountiful’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Bountiful Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bountiful Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aimee Gildea Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Basis Set Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Better Food Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cavallo Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dan Knox Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »