Swipii Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 26

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Swipii General Information

Description

Developer of a cashback platform designed to provide rewards while shopping. The company's platform leverages card linking technology which lets consumers collect points automatically and get rewarded from local offers by saving money and sharing with their friends and community on their everyday purchases, enabling small businesses to create tailored marketing to increase retention and revenue.

Contact Information

Website
www.swipii.com
Formerly Known As
Yog Enterprises, BKF Seventy-Seven
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Parent Company
Vow (Financial Software)
Corporate Office
  • 4 Eaglesham Road
  • Clarkston
  • Glasgow G76 7BT
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 0141 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Swipii Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Merger/Acquisition 23-Mar-2022 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 25-Nov-2021 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
10. Equity Crowdfunding 09-Jun-2021 00000 000.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Equity Crowdfunding 25-Apr-2021 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Seed Round 23-Mar-2021 00000 000.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Seed Round 11-Dec-2020 00.000 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 18-Dec-2019 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 23-Jan-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC 30-May-2018 $2.16M $5.28M Completed Startup
3. Grant 05-Jan-2017 $613K $3.12M Completed Startup
To view Swipii’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Swipii Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed Preferred 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed Preferred 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 3,989,581 $0.000014 $0.1 $0.1 1x $0.1 12.01%
Ordinary 204,082 $0.000014 $0.29 $0.29 1x $0.29 0.61%
To view Swipii’s complete cap table history, request access »

Swipii Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a cashback platform designed to provide rewards while shopping. The company's platform leverages card linki
Financial Software
Glasgow, United Kingdom
26 As of 2021
000.00
000000&0

000000

t dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamc
00000000000000000000
Hamilton, Canada
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ul
00000000000000000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Swipii Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ackroo Canada Corporation Hamilton, Canada 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
Thanx Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Paytronix Systems Private Equity-Backed Newton, MA 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
Perkville Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
Paymennt Formerly VC-backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Swipii Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Louis Schena Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Swipii Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Swipii Former Investors (27)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Andres Elizondo Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Antonio Connetta Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Balint Orosz Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Farquhar Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Juxon Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investors. Get the full list »

Swipii Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
DripApp 01-Dec-2016 0000000000 Beverages 00000000
To view Swipii’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »