MediaBrains Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

MediaBrains General Information

Description

Publisher of reader service and interactive directory services primarily to the publishing industry intended to deliver business professionals the essential tools required to explore their purchasing options and complete their buying process. The company's industry-focused websites allow media entities to create their own online vertical marketplaces based on their individual brand identity, enabling the marketers, connecting suppliers with industry-specific buyers, and publishers to get options that add value to their online publication, attract and engage readers and provide additional revenue.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
InfoXpress.com
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Vertical Market Software
Primary Office
  • 9015 Strada Stell Court
  • Suite 203
  • Naples, FL 34109
  • United States
+1 (239) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MediaBrains Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MediaBrains‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MediaBrains Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Publisher of reader service and interactive directory services primarily to the publishing industry intended to deliver
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Naples, FL
4 As of 2010
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

00000000

ation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderi
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Granville, OH
000 As of 0000
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MediaBrains Competitors (35)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NextRoll Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Granville, OH 000 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Woodland Hills, CA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 00 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 35 competitors. Get the full list »

MediaBrains Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Buckheit Co-Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Gina Paddock Vice President, Sales
Erik Matlick Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

MediaBrains Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial