iboss Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 337
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $145M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

iboss General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud network security platform intended to help organizations and their employees to have secure access to their Internet on any device. The company's platform provides cloud-delivered cybersecurity from anywhere in the world without the need to deploy and manage security appliances, enabling clients to ensure that all internet traffic is secured from compliance, web filtering, malware defense and data loss at all times.

Contact Information

Website
www.iboss.com
Formerly Known As
Phantom Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 101 Federal Street
  • 23rd Floor
  • Boston, MA 02110
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

iboss Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

iboss Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Debt - General 05-Jan-2021 $145M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 05-Jan-2021 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - PPP 11-Apr-2020 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 12-Oct-2018 $15M $50M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 03-Nov-2015 $35M $35M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view iboss’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

iboss Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view iboss’s complete cap table history, request access »

iboss Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud network security platform intended to help organizations and their employees to have secure access
Network Management Software
Boston, MA
337 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

piscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Santa Clara, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

00000000

cididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamc
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Milpitas, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000000. 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

iboss Competitors (52)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Netskope Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Milpitas, CA 0000 00000000. 00
00000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Santa Clara, CA 000 00.000 0000000 0000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Basingstoke, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 52 competitors. Get the full list »

iboss Patents

iboss Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3097632-A1 Hybrid cloud computing network management Pending 18-Apr-2018 000000000
EP-3782038-A1 Hybrid cloud computing network management Pending 18-Apr-2018 000000000
JP-2021522628-A Hybrid cloud computing network management Pending 18-Apr-2018 000000000
US-20190327293-A1 Hybrid cloud computing network management Granted 18-Apr-2018 000000000 0
US-11064015-B2 Hybrid cloud computing network management Active 18-Apr-2018 H04L67/10 00

iboss Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Martini Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Peter Martini Co-Founder, President & Board Member
Matt Hartley Chief Revenue Officer
Dmitriy Gladchenko Vice President of Finance and Corporate Controller
Eric Cornelius Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

iboss Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Dave DeWalt Self Co-Chairman 000 0000
Frank Fanzili Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
George Blank iboss Board Member 000 0000
Hillel Moerman Goldman Sachs Growth Equity Board Member 000 0000
Joel Wecksell iboss Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

iboss Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

iboss Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Francisco Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NightDragon Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Goldman Sachs Growth Equity Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view iboss’s complete investors history, request access »