AWAS Aviation Capital Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 105
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 1

AWAS Aviation Capital General Information

Description

Operator of a commercial aircraft leasing company intended to offer aircraft leasing, aviation trading and related services. The company employs structured finance techniques to obtain the lowest available cost of funds and to be able to pass on the benefits in terms of competitive lease rates to its customers.

Contact Information

Website
www.awas.com
Formerly Known As
Ansett Worldwide Aviation Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Air
Primary Office
  • Block B, Riverside IV
  • Sir John Rogerson's Quay
  • Dublin 2
  • Ireland
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AWAS Aviation Capital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AWAS Aviation Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AWAS Aviation Capital Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a commercial aircraft leasing company intended to offer aircraft leasing, aviation trading and related servi
Other Commercial Services
Dublin, Ireland
105 As of 2021
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000

0000 000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
000
Dublin, Ireland
00000
000000000 00000

00000 00

is nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dol
00000 0000000000 00000000
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AWAS Aviation Capital Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lobo Leasing Private Equity-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00000 000000000 00000
00000 000000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 00.000 000000000 00.000
000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Dun Laoghaire, Ireland 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dublin, Ireland 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

AWAS Aviation Capital Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Glass Chief Financial Officer
Daniel Bunyan Chief Investment Officer
Marlin Dailey Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

AWAS Aviation Capital Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 00.0 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

AWAS Aviation Capital Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AWAS Aviation Capital Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AWAS Aviation Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AWAS Aviation Capital Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 0 11-May-2007 0000000000 00.00 Air 00000000 0000
To view AWAS Aviation Capital’s complete investments history, request access »