ABBYY Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,126
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 8

ABBYY General Information

Description

Developer of document conversion, data capture and linguistic software designed to capture and extract information using artificial intelligence. The company's SaaS-based platform offers document capture and language-based technologies that integrate across the information lifecycle, starting from document scanning and text recognition to data analysis and knowledge extraction.

Contact Information

Website
www.abbyy.com
Formerly Known As
BIT Software
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • Charlotte, NC
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ABBYY Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ABBYY‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ABBYY Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of document conversion, data capture and linguistic software designed to capture and extract information using
Business/Productivity Software
Charlotte, NC
1,126 As of 2021
00000
0000000 0000 00000

000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Jose, CA
000 As of 0000
00000 00000

000000 0

e eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offici
000000000000000000000 00000000
Huntsville, AL
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ABBYY Competitors (44)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Infrrd Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 000 00000 00000
000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Huntsville, AL 000 000000000000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 0000 000000000000
0000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Spokane Valley, WA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 44 competitors. Get the full list »

ABBYY Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ulf Persson Chief Executive Officer and Board Director
Vadim Tereshchenko Ph.D Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer, Deputy to CEO & Board Member
Konstantin Anisimovich Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Vitaliy Tyshchenko Chief Customer Officer
Paul Nizov JD Chief Information Security Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

ABBYY Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 ABBYY Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Marlin Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 ABBYY Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 00.0 Self Founder & Board Member 000 0000
0000000000 00000000000 ABBYY Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

ABBYY Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ABBYY Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ABBYY‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ABBYY Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 05-Aug-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000 0000000
00000 00000000 17-Oct-2018 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
000.00 21-Nov-2016 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software 000 0000000
000.00 01-Jun-2016 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software 000 0000000
Smartcat 01-Jan-2016 Corporate 000 Business/Productivity Software
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments. Get the full list »

ABBYY Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Novosibirsk, Russia 0000
To view ABBYY’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

ABBYY Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 01-Jan-2013 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view ABBYY’s complete exits history, request access »