Genesys Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 14
  • Investments
  • 24

Genesys General Information

Description

Provider of enterprise platform and application software intended to offer products for call routing and handling. The company's platform enables organizations to integrate critical business information and computing resources with telephony and other telecommunications media in order to help them to manage their customer interactions and employee communications.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Genesys Telecommunications Laboratories
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Primary Office
  • 2001 Junipero Serra Boulevard
  • Daly City, CA 94014
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Genesys Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Genesys Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Genesys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Genesys Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of enterprise platform and application software intended to offer products for call routing and handling. The c
Application Software
Daly City, CA
5,000 As of 2020
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000

00000000

oris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate ve
0000000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
000000000000

0000000

lum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa q
0000000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Genesys Competitors (70)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Serenova Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 000000000000
0000000 Pending Transaction (PE) London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Rockville, MD 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 70 competitors. Get the full list »

Genesys Executive Team (33)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anthony Bates Chief Executive Officer
Peter Graf Ph.D Chief Strategy Officer
Slava Zhakov Chief Technology Officer
Merijn Booij Executive Vice President & General Manager - Employee Engagement Business Unit
Alexandre Bichir Managing Director, Genesys Prime
You’re viewing 5 of 33 executive team members. Get the full list »

Genesys Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 00. TCV Board Member 000 0000
To view Genesys’s complete board members history, request access »

Genesys Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Genesys Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Genesys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Genesys Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 03-Mar-2020 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 00000
000000000 27-Feb-2018 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 00000
000000000 0000000 01-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 Automation/Workflow Software
000000 000000 0000 27-Feb-2017 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 00000
Interactive Intelligence Group 01-Dec-2016 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Other IT Services 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Genesys Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 Business/Productivity Software Montreal, Canada 0000
To view Genesys’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Genesys Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 000 01-Jan-1997 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view Genesys’s complete exits history, request access »