Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Interactions

Interactions
2002 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
14 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a technology platform designed to build and deliver hosted virtual assistant applications. The company's technology platform combines artificial intelligence and human understanding to meet the growing demand for unified, multichannel customer care for brands, enabling businesses to deliver automated natural language communications for enterprise customer care.

Formerly Known As
Interactions Midco
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 31 Hayward Street
  • Suite E
  • Franklin, MA 02038
  • United States

+1 (866) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Interactions’s full profile, request a free trial.

Interactions Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Debt - General 01-Mar-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 10-Aug-2016 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Mezzanine 16-Jun-2015 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series G) 22-May-2013 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 28-Jul-2011 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 02-Mar-2011 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 18-Sep-2008 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 19-Feb-2008 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Mar-2007 $16.7M $17.1M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 05-Jul-2005 $375K $375K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Interactions Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 1,724,678 $0.000100 $0.77 $0.77 1x $0.77 3.78%
Series A1 5,800,000 $0.000100 $0.05 $0.77 $0.77 1x $0.77 12.7%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Interactions Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Date Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 00000 23-May-2017 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 000000000
AT and T Watson 16-Dec-2014 Merger/Acquisition Application Software 0000000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Interactions Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Comcast Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lightview Capital PE/Buyout Majority 000 0000 000000 0
NewSpring Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ORIX Growth Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Revolution Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »

Interactions Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Iacobucci Co-President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Robert Nagle Chief Technology Officer & Chief Product Officer
Yoryos Yeracaris Chief Technology Officer
Bob Sullebarger Managing Director, Chief Marketing Officer & Senior Vice President, Sales Operations & Enablement
Christopher Buchino Director of Advanced Engineering

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 29 executives. Get the full list »

Interactions Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Fadi Chehadé Self Board Member 000 0000
John Burton Updata Partners Board Member 000 0000
Michael DiPiano NewSpring Capital Board Member 000 0000
Michael Iacobucci Interactions Co-President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Michael Wilens Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »