Marel Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6,464
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MAREL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 12
  • Share Price
  • $6.86
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Marel General Information

Description

Marel hf is an Iceland-based company who acts as a provider of advanced equipment, systems and services for the poultry, fish, meat and further processing industries and is involved in the manufacturing, development, distribution and sales of solutions for these industries. The company offers systems for processing broilers, turkeys and ducks, equipment and systems for salmon and whitefish processing, both farmed and wild, onboard and ashore. In addition, it also focuses on deboning and trimming, case ready foodservice and bacon processing. The firm also provides products for portioning, coating, heat treatment and sausage making. It organizes its business in four divisions; poultry, fish, meat, and others. Most of the company's revenue derives from poultry processing activity.

Contact Information

Website
www.marel.com
Formerly Known As
Marel Food Systems
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Stock Exchange
ICE
Primary Office
  • Austurhraun 9
  • Gardabaer, 210
  • Iceland
+354 563 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Marel Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.86 $6.71 $4.67 - $7.67 $5.16B 752M 432K $0.16

Marel Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 5,432,683 4,693,383 3,963,593 2,663,931
Revenue 1,540,149 1,410,984 1,437,031 1,413,601
EBITDA 187,631 225,247 231,165 246,988
Net Income 123,140 116,841 123,139 144,440
Total Assets 2,228,939 2,232,267 2,084,864 1,791,238
Total Debt 318,811 349,065 449,525 558,110
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Marel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marel Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Marel hf is an Iceland-based company who acts as a provider of advanced equipment, systems and services for the poultry,
Machinery (B2B)
Gardabaer, Iceland
6,464 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

000000

uis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure do
000000000 (000)
Westford, MA
0000 As of 0000

000000

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore
000000000 (000)
Neutraubling, Germany
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Marel Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kadant Corporation Westford, MA 0000
000000 Corporation Neutraubling, Germany 00000 00000000
0ü0000 Corporation Uzwil, Switzerland 00000
000 00000000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Irschenberg, Germany 00 00000000000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Schiller Park, IL 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Marel Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arni Thordarson Chief Executive Officer
Linda Jonsdottir Chief Financial Officer
Arni Sigurdsson Chief Strategy Officer & Executive Vice President of Strategic Business Unit
Stacey Katz Chief Accounting Officer & Vice President Global Business Services
Narfi Snorrason Strategy and Development Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Marel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Marel Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 05-Jul-2021 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000000 00000000000000
0000000 000000000 21-Jan-2021 000000000000000000 00.000 Machinery (B2B) 00000 000000000
00000 000000000000 08-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Machinery (B2B) 0000 0000000000
00000 00000 000000 15-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000000000
Curio (Iceland) 04-Nov-2019 Corporate Machinery (B2B) 0000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Marel Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Poultry Machinery Joosten Machinery (B2B) Opmeer, Netherlands 1998
00000 (0000000) Machinery (B2B) Hafnarfiroi, United Kingdom 0000
00000 00000 000000 Business/Productivity Software Stafford, Australia 0000
000000 Machinery (B2B) Guaporé, Brazil 0000
0000-0000000000000 Machinery (B2B) Kehl, Germany 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »