Clinisys Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,446

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 4

Clinisys Group General Information

Description

Developer of laboratory information management system and order entry and result consultation software intended to support organizational change, modernization and process efficiencies. The company's software covers the full diagnostics cycle, from requesting an investigation, tracking it through diagnosis and delivering results, thereby ensuring accurate and reliable, intuitive and fast diagnostics are offered to clinicians and patients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sysmed Solutions Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • First Floor Goldsworth Place One Forge End
  • Woking GU21 6DB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01932 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clinisys Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clinisys Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Clinisys Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of laboratory information management system and order entry and result consultation software intended to suppo
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Woking, United Kingdom
1,446 As of 2024
0000000000

000000

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
0000000000 0000000 (
Boca Raton, FL
00 As of 0000
000000000000

000

it amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore
0000000000 0000000 (
Indianapolis, IN
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Clinisys Group Competitors (40)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
edgeMED Healthcare Private Equity-Backed Boca Raton, FL 00 000000000000
hc1 Venture Capital-Backed Indianapolis, IN 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
HIN+AI Corporation Dubai, United Arab Emirates
InterSystems Corporation Cambridge, MA 0000
Data Innovations Formerly PE-Backed Colchester, VT 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 40 competitors. Get the full list »

Clinisys Group Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Simpson Chief Executive Officer, President and Chairman
Andy Branski Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President, Finance
Shay Hassidim Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President, Technology
Michele Schicchi Chief Marketing Officer & Vice President Marketing
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Clinisys Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Clinisys Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clinisys Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Clinisys Group Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Promium 02-May-2023 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
ApolloLIMS 04-Apr-2022 0000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 0000000 0
Horizon Lab Systems 03-Jan-2022 0000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Cointec Ingenieros 16-Sep-2019 Merger/Acquisition Decision/Risk Analysis
To view Clinisys Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Clinisys Group FAQs

  • When was Clinisys Group founded?

    Clinisys Group was founded in 1988.

  • Who is the CEO of Clinisys Group?

    Michael Simpson is the CEO of Clinisys Group.

  • Where is Clinisys Group headquartered?

    Clinisys Group is headquartered in Woking, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Clinisys Group?

    Clinisys Group has 1,446 total employees.

  • What industry is Clinisys Group in?

    Clinisys Group’s primary industry is Enterprise Systems (Healthcare).

  • Is Clinisys Group a private or public company?

    Clinisys Group is a Private company.

  • What is Clinisys Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Clinisys Group is 000000.

  • Who are Clinisys Group’s investors?

    ECI Partners and Montagu Private Equity have invested in Clinisys Group.

  • Who are Clinisys Group’s competitors?

    edgeMED Healthcare, hc1, HIN+AI, InterSystems, and Data Innovations are some of the 40 competitors of Clinisys Group.

  • When was Clinisys Group acquired?

    Clinisys Group was acquired on 01-Feb-2019.

  • Who acquired Clinisys Group?

    Clinisys Group was acquired by Roper Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »