Terra Chips Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Terra Chips General Information

Description

Producer of fruit and vegetable crisps. The company produces chips made of potato and different vegetables such as carrot, parsnip and potato-onion crisps.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dana Alexander
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 4600 Sleepytime Drive
  • Boulder, CO 80301
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Terra Chips Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Terra Chips‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Terra Chips Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of fruit and vegetable crisps. The company produces chips made of potato and different vegetables such as carro
Food Products
Boulder, CO
60 As of 2008
000000&0

0000 000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitati
0000 00000000
Deep River, CT
00 As of 0000
000
000000&0 000

00000000

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupida
0000 00000000
Pasadena, CA
00 As of 0000
000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Terra Chips Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Deep River Snacks Formerly PE-Backed Deep River, CT 00 000 000000&0 000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Pasadena, CA 00 000 000000000000
00000000 0000000 0 Corporation Los Angeles, CA 000000000 -
000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Salem, OR 000 000000&0
00000000 00000 000 Private Equity-Backed Lexington, NC 00 00 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Terra Chips Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Isabella Nunas Executive, Human Resources
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Terra Chips Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Terra Chips Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Terra Chips‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial