Ramirent Denmark Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 130

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 3

Ramirent Denmark General Information

Description

Provider of offering equipment rental services for construction and other industries. The company leases all types of construction machines, small tools, temporary accommodation for schools, hire lifts from all categories and has a wide range of forklifts and telescopic loaders. It also supplies electricity, heating, ventilation and dehumidification for all kinds of projects and events.

Contact Information

Website
www.ramirent.dk
Formerly Known As
Altima DK
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • Hundigevej 85
  • 2670 Greve
  • Denmark

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ramirent Denmark Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ramirent Denmark‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ramirent Denmark Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ramirent Denmark Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ramirent Denmark‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ramirent Denmark Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ajos (Scaffolding Division) 07-Dec-2011 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0ø0
Ramirent Module Systems 27-Jun-2011 0000000000 Buildings and Property
PM Materiel 01-Nov-2007 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 0000 0ø0
To view Ramirent Denmark’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Ramirent Denmark FAQs

  • When was Ramirent Denmark founded?

    Ramirent Denmark was founded in 1989.

  • Where is Ramirent Denmark headquartered?

    Ramirent Denmark is headquartered in Greve, Denmark.

  • What is the size of Ramirent Denmark?

    Ramirent Denmark has 130 total employees.

  • What industry is Ramirent Denmark in?

    Ramirent Denmark’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Ramirent Denmark a private or public company?

    Ramirent Denmark is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Ramirent Denmark?

    The current valuation of Ramirent Denmark is 0000.

  • What is Ramirent Denmark’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ramirent Denmark is 000000.

  • Who are Ramirent Denmark’s investors?

    Ramirent has invested in Ramirent Denmark.

  • When was Ramirent Denmark acquired?

    Ramirent Denmark was acquired on 22-Mar-2019.

  • Who acquired Ramirent Denmark?

    Ramirent Denmark was acquired by GSV Materieludlejning.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »