Ramirent Overview

  • Founded
  • 1955

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 32

Ramirent General Information

Description

Ramirent is a provider of equipment rental services in Finland. The company specializes in offering equipment rental for construction services, the public sector and households. Its portfolio consists of access equipment, heavy machinery, site modules and equipment, light equipment including safety equipment as well as electrical and heating systems. Founded in 1955, the company is headquartered in Vantaa, Finland.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rakennusmies, A-rakennusmies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Tapulikaupungintie 37
  • 00750 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 020 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ramirent Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ramirent‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ramirent Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Ramirent is a provider of equipment rental services in Finland. The company specializes in offering equipment rental for
Other Commercial Services
Helsinki, Finland
3,000 As of 2019
000.00
00000000000

00000

r in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatu
00000 0000000000 000
Las Vegas, NV
0000 As of 0000
000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000

00000

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptat
00000 0000000000 000
Vantaa, Finland
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ramirent Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ahern Rentals Corporate Backed or Acquired Las Vegas, NV 0000 000 000000&0 000
00000 Corporation Vantaa, Finland 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 000000 Private Debt Financed Sittard, Netherlands 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
00000 Private Debt Financed Dordrecht, Netherlands 0000 000000000 00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Munich, Germany 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Ramirent Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Erik Bengtsson Chief Executive Officer
Sari Helander Chief Financial Officer & Head, Functions
Toivonen Risto Sales Director Racks and Weather Protection
Mikael Kämpe Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 4 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ramirent Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0é0000 0é0000 Ramirent Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00é00000 0é000 Ramirent Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Ramirent Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ramirent Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ramirent‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ramirent Investments & Acquisitions (32)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 16-Jan-2023 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 000000 0ä
000 0000 & 00 28-Apr-2022 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
0000000000000 11-Jun-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
0000000 01-Jul-2019 0000000000 00000 Construction and Engineering 00000 000
Rocla Solutions (site module rental business) 30-Apr-2019 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 000000 0ä
You’re viewing 5 of 32 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ramirent Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Consto Construction and Engineering Tromso, Norway 2006
000000000 Construction and Engineering Vaasa, Finland 0000
00000 00000000 000 Machinery (B2B) Holstebro, Denmark 0000
000 0000000í 00000 Logistics Buchlovice, Czech Republic
To view Ramirent’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ramirent Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 21-Dec-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
Altima 01-Jan-2004 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Ramirent’s complete exits history, request access »