Loxam Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 11,050

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 28

Loxam General Information

Description

Provider of equipment rental services for construction, industry, distribution, maintenance and event sectors. The company offers a range of leasing products that mainly focus on earthworks, human lifts and warehousing to commercial and individual clients either directly or via its partners' networks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SAM
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 42, Avenue de la Perrière
  • 56325 Lorient
  • France
+33 02 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Loxam Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Loxam‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Loxam Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of equipment rental services for construction, industry, distribution, maintenance and event sectors. The compa
Other Commercial Services
Lorient, France
11,050 As of 2021
000.00
000000000

00000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
00000 0000000000 00000000
Las Vegas, NV
0000 As of 0000
000
000000000 00 000

0&0 00

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo con
00000 0000000000 00000000
Baton Rouge, LA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Loxam Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ahern Rentals Private Debt Financed Las Vegas, NV 0000 000 000000000 00 000
0&0 000000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Baton Rouge, LA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Marcq-en-Barœul, France 0000 000000000000
00000 Corporation Vantaa, Finland 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000 0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Loxam Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gerard Deprez Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Patrick Bourmaud Chief Financial Officer
Stephane Aldeano Chief Operating Officer
Pierre-Yves Rallet Vice President, Marketing and Sales
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Loxam Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Loxam Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000-000000 00é0000 Sparring Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Loxam Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Loxam Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Loxam‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Loxam Investments (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 29-Jul-2022 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
00 00000000 02-Jun-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
00000000 20-Dec-2019 000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
00000000 26-Jul-2019 0000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
Nove 22-Jun-2018 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investments. Get the full list »

Loxam Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Nacanco (Italy) Other Commercial Services Montichiari, Italy 2001
000 00000000 Other Commercial Services Marquette-Lez-Lille, France 0000
00 00000000 Other Commercial Services Aarhus, Denmark 0000
0000 00000 0000 Other Commercial Services Dublin, Ireland 0000
000 000000000000 Construction and Engineering Chevilly, France 0000
To view Loxam’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »