The Edinburgh Woollen Mill Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,453

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 13

The Edinburgh Woollen Mill General Information

Description

Designer and retailer of ladies and menswear in the United Kingdom. The company's products include trousers, shorts, skirts, swimwear, knitewear, jumpers and it also offers accessories such as scarves, hats, gloves, capes and wraps through its online and offline stores.

Contact Information

Website
www.ewm.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Langholm Dyeing and Finishing Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Accessories
Corporate Office
  • Waverley Mills
  • Langholm DG13 0EB
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 013873 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Edinburgh Woollen Mill Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Edinburgh Woollen Mill‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Edinburgh Woollen Mill Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philip Day Chief Executive Officer
June Carruthers Board Member & Group Company Secretary
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Edinburgh Woollen Mill Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 The Edinburgh Woollen Mill Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 The Edinburgh Woollen Mill Board Member & Group Company Secretary 000 0000
0000000 0000000 The Edinburgh Woollen Mill Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

The Edinburgh Woollen Mill Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Edinburgh Woollen Mill Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Edinburgh Woollen Mill‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Edinburgh Woollen Mill Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Tynwald Mills 06-Sep-2019 0000000000 Department Stores 000000 00
Calvetron Brands 07-Aug-2018 0000000000 Clothing
Berwin & Berwin 12-Feb-2018 0000000000 Clothing
The Jaeger Company's Shops 28-May-2017 0000000000 000.00 Clothing 000000 00
Austin Reed Group (5 Concessions) 31-May-2016 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

The Edinburgh Woollen Mill Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tynwald Mills Department Stores United Kingdom 0000
To view The Edinburgh Woollen Mill’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

The Edinburgh Woollen Mill Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
The Jaeger Company's Shops 28-May-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000 000000000 0000
Peacocks Stores 23-Feb-2012 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view The Edinburgh Woollen Mill’s complete exits history, request access »

The Edinburgh Woollen Mill FAQs

  • When was The Edinburgh Woollen Mill founded?

    The Edinburgh Woollen Mill was founded in 1946.

  • Who is the CEO of The Edinburgh Woollen Mill?

    Philip Day is the CEO of The Edinburgh Woollen Mill.

  • Where is The Edinburgh Woollen Mill headquartered?

    The Edinburgh Woollen Mill is headquartered in Langholm, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of The Edinburgh Woollen Mill?

    The Edinburgh Woollen Mill has 1,453 total employees.

  • What industry is The Edinburgh Woollen Mill in?

    The Edinburgh Woollen Mill’s primary industry is Clothing.

  • Is The Edinburgh Woollen Mill a private or public company?

    The Edinburgh Woollen Mill is a Private company.

  • What is The Edinburgh Woollen Mill’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Edinburgh Woollen Mill is 000000.

  • Who are The Edinburgh Woollen Mill’s investors?

    Rutland Partners and The Malcolm Group have invested in The Edinburgh Woollen Mill.

  • When was The Edinburgh Woollen Mill acquired?

    The Edinburgh Woollen Mill was acquired on 12-Jan-2021.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »