Verso Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,700
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • VRS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $12.74
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Verso General Information

Description

Verso Corp is a North American producer of printing papers, specialty papers, and pulp. The company produces a wide range of paper products, including coated freesheet, coated groundwood, coated digital, inkjet, supercalendered, and uncoated freesheet. These paper products are used primarily in media and marketing applications, such as catalogs, magazines, advertising brochures, and annual reports. The company also sells kraft pulp, which is used to manufacture tissue products and printing and writing grade paper; however, the group derives the majority of its revenue from its paper products.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
International Paper Company (Coated and Supercalendered Paper Business)
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Paper/Soft Products
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 8450 Gander Creek Drive
  • Miamisburg, OH 45342
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Verso Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$12.74 $13.02 $7.36 - $19.34 $430M 33.7M 313K $3.78

Verso Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 61,654 644,720 874,996 863,383
Revenue 1,632,000 2,444,000 2,682,000 2,461,000
EBITDA 121,000 164,000 315,000 115,000
Net Income 131,000 96,000 171,000 (30,000)
Total Assets 1,382,000 1,721,000 1,699,000 1,732,000
Total Debt 5,000 21,000 0 190,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Verso Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Verso‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Verso Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Verso Corp is a North American producer of printing papers, specialty papers, and pulp. The company produces a wide rang
Paper/Soft Products
Miamisburg, OH
3,700 As of 2019
00000
000000000000

000000 0

it in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
0000000000 00000000
Greåker, Norway
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000

00000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
0000000000 00000000
Combined Locks, WI
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Verso Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nordic Paper Holding Formerly PE-Backed Greåker, Norway 000 00000000
00000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Combined Locks, WI 000 000000&0
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Johannesburg, South Africa 00000 000000000
0000000000 Corporation Charlotte, NC 0000 00000000
000000 0000 000000 Corporation Cohoes, NY 0000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Verso Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Randy Nebel Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Allen Campbell Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Bill Cohen Executive
You’re viewing 3 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Verso Board Members (21)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Verso Co-Chairman 000 0000
0. 0000000 00. Self Board Officer 000 0000
00000 000000 Verso Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Verso Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 board members. Get the full list »

Verso Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Verso Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Verso‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Verso Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 07-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 00.000 Paper/Soft Products 00000 00000000
To view Verso’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Verso Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000000 Paper/Soft Products Quinnesec, MI 0000
To view Verso’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Verso Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 07-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000
To view Verso’s complete exits history, request access »