Gafisa Overview

  • Founded
  • 1954
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 277
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GFSA3
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $0.56
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Gafisa General Information

Description

Gafisa SA is a Brazilian company that is engaged in the real estate development of residential units on behalf of third parties. It provides civil construction and civil engineering services, develops and implements marketing strategies related to its own and third-party real estate ventures, and invests in other companies that share similar objectives. The company operates in Sao Paulo and its metropolitan area.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gomes de Almeida Fernandes
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
BVMF
Primary Office
  • Avenue Nações Unidas
  • 8501 - 18º andar Pinheiros
  • Sao Paulo, 05425-070
  • Brazil
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gafisa Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.56 $0.55 $0.51 - $1.13 $172M 309M 5.37M -$0.08

Gafisa Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 272,432 272,432 338,078 367,124
Revenue 171,591 171,591 101,469 262,912
EBITDA (2,002) (2,002) 1,948 (98,023)
Net Income (14,200) (14,200) (6,598) (114,788)
Total Assets 721,292 721,292 631,146 651,881
Total Debt 181,387 181,387 183,863 233,491
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Gafisa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gafisa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gafisa Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Monteiro de Andrade Chief Financial Officer,Investor Relations Officer and Vice-president of Management and Finance
Guilherme Benevides Chief Operations Officer & Vice-president of Operations
You’re viewing 2 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gafisa Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000 Gafisa Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Gafisa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gafisa Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gafisa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gafisa Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 27-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Construction and Engineering
0000000000 0000000 07-Jun-2013 000000000 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 00000 0000000000
0000000000 0000000 30-Apr-2010 000000000 000.00 Real Estate Services (B2C)
00000000000 00000 05-Feb-2010 000000000 00000000 Construction and Engineering
Construtora Tenda 01-Oct-2008 Merger/Acquisition Construction and Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Gafisa Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Construtora Tenda Construction and Engineering Sao Paulo, Brazil 1969
00000 Construction and Engineering Brooklin, Brazil
To view Gafisa’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Gafisa Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0000000 07-Jun-2013 000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000
0000000000 0000000 30-Apr-2010 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000
AlphaVille Urbanismo 03-Oct-2006 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view Gafisa’s complete exits history, request access »