Havfisk Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 9

Havfisk General Information

Description

Operator of a commercial fishing company. The company runs a fleet of fishing vessels and offshore facilities focused on fishing, seafood processing and sale in Norway.

Contact Information

Website
www.havfisk.no
Formerly Known As
Norway Seafoods, Aker Seafoods
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Aquaculture
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Postboks 876
  • 6001 Ålesund
  • Norway
+47 70 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Havfisk Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Havfisk‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Havfisk Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Webjørn Barstad Chief Executive Officer
Eldar Kåre Farstad Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Havfisk Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Havfisk Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Havfisk‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Havfisk Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000000 000 15-Jan-2013 0000 000.00 Food Products
0000 000000000 000 12-Nov-2012 0000 00.000 Food Products
0000 000000000 000 03-Apr-2012 0000 000.00 Food Products
000000000 0000 000 01-Dec-2008 000000000 00000000 Food Products 00000 00000
Mare 06-Feb-2008 Secondary Transaction - Private Aquaculture 000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Havfisk Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 000000000 000 Food Products Lysaker, Norway 0000
To view Havfisk’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »