Zed Worldwide Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 14

  • Investments
  • 10

Zed Worldwide General Information

Description

Developer of entertainment and community products and services for mobile phones and web. The company offers mobile value-added services, enabling the corporates to improve brand awareness and increase incomes through various marketing programs.

Contact Information

Website
www.zed.com
Formerly Known As
LaNetro.com, LaNetro Zed
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Primary Office
  • Paseo de la Castellana 123
  • Escalera derecha, 8ºC
  • 28046 Madrid
  • Spain
+34 916 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zed Worldwide Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zed Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zed Worldwide Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of entertainment and community products and services for mobile phones and web. The company offers mobile valu
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Madrid, Spain
400 As of 2016
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

e et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ull
00 0000000000 000 00
Courbevoie, France
00000 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

im ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
00 0000000000 000 00
Gurugram, India
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Zed Worldwide Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
IDEMIA Private Equity-Backed Courbevoie, France 00000 00.000 000000&0
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Gurugram, India 0000 000.00 00000000000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Berkeley Square, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Philadelphia, PA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Zed Worldwide Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Javier Dolset Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Eduardo Arcones Chief Information Officer
To view Zed Worldwide’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Zed Worldwide Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zed Worldwide Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zed Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zed Worldwide Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 25-May-2015 000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000000 09-May-2013 00000 0000 00.000 Publishing
000000 0 06-May-2009 0000000000 000.00 Entertainment Software 000000 00
0000000 01-Apr-2009 0000000000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Mobitween 08-Sep-2008 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Entertainment Software 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Zed Worldwide Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 25-May-2015 000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000 000000000
000000000 09-May-2013 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 000 000000000
0000 0000000 14-Aug-2008 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Ilion Animation 01-Aug-2008 Buyout/LBO 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Zed Worldwide’s complete exits history, request access »