Lytx Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 839
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 15
  • Investments
  • 4

Lytx General Information

Description

Developer of video telematics, analytics, safety and productivity software and hardware for commercial and public sector fleets. The company utilizes its database along with proprietary machine vision and artificial intelligence technology to help protect and connect fleets and drivers worldwide by harnessing the power of video through its customizable services and programs including driver safety, risk detection, fleet tracking, compliance and fuel management, thereby helping clients see what happened in the past, manage their operations more efficiently in the present and improve driver behavior to change the future.

Contact Information

Website
www.lytx.com
Formerly Known As
DriveCam
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Primary Office
  • 9785 Towne Centre Drive
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Lytx Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lytx Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lytx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lytx Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of video telematics, analytics, safety and productivity software and hardware for commercial and public sector
Business/Productivity Software
San Diego, CA
839 As of 2021
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

00000 00

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolo
000000000000000000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

00000000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Diego, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lytx Competitors (35)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zonar Systems Corporate Backed or Acquired Seattle, WA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 Corporation Oakville, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 35 competitors. Get the full list »

Lytx Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brandon Nixon Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Doron Lurie President
Tonya Cross JD Senior Vice President, Corporate Operations & People
Robert Bartels Senior Vice President, New Ventures
Eliot Feldstein Senior Vice President, Strategy and Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lytx Board Members (30)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0'00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Lytx Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 Permira Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 board members. Get the full list »

Lytx Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lytx Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lytx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lytx Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000 04-May-2020 0000000000 0000 Other Communications and Networking
000000000 01-May-2020 0000000000 Buildings and Property
0000000 (00000 000 20-Apr-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Other Transportation
RAIR Technologies 13-Dec-2011 Merger/Acquisition Road 0000000 00000
To view Lytx’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Lytx Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 Buildings and Property San Diego, CA 0000
To view Lytx’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Lytx Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 (00000 000 20-Apr-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 26 buyers
To view Lytx’s complete exits history, request access »