Cameron Ashley Building Products Overview

  • Founded
  • 1866
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 4

Cameron Ashley Building Products General Information

Description

Distributor of building products. The company's buying power of a national two-step distributor and local market knowledge offer feasible purchase options, enabling customers to save time and money while gaining a competitive advantage in their service area.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cameron-Ashley Building Products, Cameron Ashley Building Products Inc., Guardian Building Products
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Building Products
Primary Office
  • 979 Batesville Road
  • Suite A
  • Greer, SC 29651
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cameron Ashley Building Products Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cameron Ashley Building Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cameron Ashley Building Products Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributor of building products. The company's buying power of a national two-step distributor and local market knowled
Distributors/Wholesale
Greer, SC
2,700 As of 2000
000000000 00

0000 000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
00000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
000 As of 0000
000000&0

00000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dol
00000000 00000000
Malvern, PA
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cameron Ashley Building Products Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gaco Western Corporate Backed or Acquired Seattle, WA 000 000000&0
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Malvern, PA 0000 000000&0
00000 00000000 Corporation Denver, CO 0000
0000000 00000000 0 Corporation Calgary, Canada
0000000 000000 Corporation Drummondville, Canada 000 0000000000
To view Cameron Ashley Building Products’s complete competitors history, request access »

Cameron Ashley Building Products Patents

Cameron Ashley Building Products Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20090250175-A1 Storm shutter assembly clip, and/or storm shutter system and/or assembly method including the same Granted 07-Apr-2008 00000000 0
US-7954282-B2 Storm shutter assembly clip, and/or storm shutter system and/or assembly method including the same Active 07-Apr-2008 00000000 0

Cameron Ashley Building Products Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Donald DeMarie Jr. President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
William Nelli Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cameron Ashley Building Products Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 00000000 Pacific Avenue Capital Partners Chairman of the Board 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Pacific Avenue Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Cameron Ashley Building Products’s complete board members history, request access »

Cameron Ashley Building Products Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cameron Ashley Building Products Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cameron Ashley Building Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cameron Ashley Building Products Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 00 09-Nov-2020 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 0000000 00.
0&0 00000000 01-Jan-2020 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 0000000 00.
0000000 00000000 0 19-Jan-2019 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 0000000 00.
Ashley Aluminum Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Cameron Ashley Building Products’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Cameron Ashley Building Products Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
J&R Products Distributors/Wholesale Bluffton, IN 1977
000000 00000000 00 Distributors/Wholesale Pineville, LA 0000
To view Cameron Ashley Building Products’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Cameron Ashley Building Products Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000 000
To view Cameron Ashley Building Products’s complete exits history, request access »