ASCO Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,400

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 14

ASCO Group General Information

Description

Provider of materials management and logistics services intended to serve the global energy industry. The company offers an integrated service that includes end-to-end solutions spanning supply base management, materials and warehouse management, waste management, decommissioning, transport and logistics services, enabling clients to improve the efficiency of their operations around the globe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aberdeen Service Company (North Sea)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Logistics
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • D2 Business Park
  • 11 Harvest Avenue, Dyce
  • Aberdeen AB21 0BQ
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 01224 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ASCO Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ASCO Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ASCO Group Patents

ASCO Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201214331-D0 Improved cover for a cargo carrying unit (ccu) Inactive 10-Aug-2012
US-D541016-S1 Pocket on shoe Inactive 24-Aug-2005
US-4805319-A Cushioning and impact absorptive means for footwear operative component Inactive 26-Feb-1985 0000000000 0
US-4894933-A Cushioning and impact absorptive means for footwear Inactive 26-Feb-1985 A43B13/181 00

ASCO Group Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter France Group Chief Executive Officer
Gary Paver Chief Financial Officer
Runar Hatletvedt Managing Director
Kevin Puetz Managing Director, ASCO Manatokan
Fraser Stewart Managing Director, International
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

ASCO Group Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

ASCO Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ASCO Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ASCO Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ASCO Group Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 23-Mar-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
000000 0000 0 16-May-2014 0000000000 0000 Logistics 0000 0000
0000 00000000 17-Nov-2012 00000 0000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
000000 000 00 13-Nov-2012 0000000000 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 000
Scrabster Port Services 16-Jul-2012 Buyout/LBO Marine 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

ASCO Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Norm Solutions Other Commercial Services Aberdeen, United Kingdom 2012
0000000000 & 00000 Logistics Lafayette, LA 0000
To view ASCO Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

ASCO Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000 0000000 13-Nov-2012 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000000 01-Jan-2001 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Sparesfinder 01-Mar-2000 Early Stage VC Completed
To view ASCO Group’s complete exits history, request access »