New England Confectionery Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1846
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 232
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

New England Confectionery Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer of multi-line candy products and wafers based in Revere, Massachusetts. The company is engaged in the production of various chocolates and candies which are consumed by all generations alike.

Contact Information

Website
www.necco.com
Formerly Known As
Chase and Company
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 135 American Legion Highway
  • Revere, MA 02151
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

New England Confectionery Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore New England Confectionery Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

New England Confectionery Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of multi-line candy products and wafers based in Revere, Massachusetts. The company is engaged in the produ
Food Products
Revere, MA
232 As of 2018
000.00
000000000000

00000'0

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostru
0000 00000000
Dallas, TX
0000 As of 0000
000000000000

00000'0

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt moll
0000 00000000
Concord, NH
00 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

New England Confectionery Company Competitors (43)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Brach's Confections Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 000000000000
00000'0 000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Concord, NH 00 000000&0
00000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Zurich, Switzerland 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000'0 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Ukiah, CA 000000000000
0000000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Amersfoort, Netherlands 00000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 43 competitors. Get the full list »

New England Confectionery Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial