Ferrara Candy Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1908
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 8

Ferrara Candy Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer of confectionery and gum products. The company manufactures and distributes candies and gum products under various brand names including Farley's, Sathers, Heide, Jujyfruits, Now and Later, Bobs, Sweet Stripes and Supper Bubble in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Farley's & Sathers Candy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Ferrero International
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 152
  • Wilkes Barre, PA 18703
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ferrara Candy Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ferrara Candy Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ferrara Candy Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of confectionery and gum products. The company manufactures and distributes candies and gum products under
Food Products
Wilkes Barre, PA
6,000 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

000000

rem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
0000 00000000
Bonn, Germany
0000 As of 0000
0000000000

0000000

non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim
0000 00000000
Uxbridge, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ferrara Candy Company Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Haribo Angel-Backed Bonn, Germany 0000 0000000000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Uxbridge, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
0000000 000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kansas City, MO 0000 000000&0
0000000 0000 00000 Corporation Chicago, IL 0000
00000000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Boone, NC 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Ferrara Candy Company Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Todd Siwak JD Chief Executive Officer
Michael Murray Chief Operating Officer
Mike Goldwasser Co-Chief Human Resources Officer
Maurizio Ficarra Chief Financial Officer
Emanuele Celani Co-Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ferrara Candy Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ferrara Candy Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ferrara Candy Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ferrara Candy Company Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000'0 (00000 0 29-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Food Products 0000 00000 00
0000000 000 00000 18-Jun-2012 0000000000 Food Products 0000 00000 00
00000'0 0000000000 14-Nov-2007 0000000000 Food Products 000000 000000
00. 0000000 00. 00 16-Dec-2005 0000000000 Food Products
Bob's Candies 11-Apr-2005 Buyout/LBO Food Products
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ferrara Candy Company Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000'0 0000000000 Food Products Dallas, TX 0000
To view Ferrara Candy Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »