Cadbury Overview

  • Founded
  • 1824
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 57
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 12

Cadbury General Information

Description

Manufacturer of chocolate, gum, and candy products worldwide.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Cadbury Schweppes
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Cadbury House
  • Sanderson Road
  • Uxbridge UB8 1DH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01895 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cadbury Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cadbury‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cadbury Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of chocolate, gum, and candy products worldwide.
Food Products
Uxbridge, United Kingdom
57 As of 2014
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000'0 00

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
0000 00000000
Carson, CA
0000 As of 0000
000000&0

00000000

iusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exe
0000 00000000
Springfield, MO
00 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cadbury Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
See's Candies Corporate Backed or Acquired Carson, CA 0000 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Corporation Springfield, MO 00 000000000 -
000000 Angel-Backed Bonn, Germany 0000 0000000000
00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mexico City, Mexico 000 000000&0
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Cairo, Egypt 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Cadbury Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cadbury Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000-00000000 08-Jun-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Food Products
00 000000000000 00 01-May-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Beverages 000000 0000000 00
00000 (0000000 000 31-Mar-2003 000000000000000000 00.00 Food Products 000000 0000000 00
000000000 0000000 26-Apr-2002 000000000000000000 Beverages
Riqules 29-Oct-2001 Merger/Acquisition Beverages
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cadbury Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Grupo Penafiel Beverages Tehuacán, Mexico 1928
000 000 0000000000 Beverages Plano, TX 0000
0000000 Beverages Paris, France 0000
To view Cadbury’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Cadbury Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000-00000000 08-Jun-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000
0. 00000 01-Oct-1998 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000
Piasten 01-Jan-1992 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Cadbury’s complete exits history, request access »