SF-Chem Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1917

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

SF-Chem General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of chemicals. The company caters to the agricultural, pharmaceutical and specialty chemical industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.sf-chem.com
Formerly Known As
Säurefabrik Schweizerhall
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Agricultural Chemicals
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Industrial Chemicals
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 1964
  • 4133 Pratteln
  • Switzerland
+41 061 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SF-Chem Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SF-Chem‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SF-Chem Patents

SF-Chem Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2147929-A1 Process for the preparation of halogenated ethers Inactive 28-Apr-1994 000000000
EP-0679627-B1 Process for the preparation of halogenated ethers Inactive 28-Apr-1994 000000000
EP-0679627-A1 Process for the preparation of halogenated ethers Active 28-Apr-1994 000000000 0
US-5637775-A Reacting acetal with hydrogen chloride or bromide or thionyl chloride or bromide, in latter case in presence of n,n-diloweralkyl-loweralkanoylamide catalyst, distilling Inactive 28-Apr-1994 000000000 0
EP-0549531-A1 Process for preparing acid anhydrides Inactive 20-Dec-1991 C07C51/567 0
To view SF-Chem’s complete patent history, request access »

SF-Chem Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SF-Chem‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »